Tiger Sport 1050 Forum

Please login or register.

News: Why not add an avatar to your profile ?


Author [ES] [MY] [PL] [PT] [IT] [DE] [FR] [NL] [DK] [NO] [GR] [TR] Topic: Tune ECU connection via bluetooth  (Read 647 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Online seangee

  • Tiger Supporter
  • Tiger God
  • *
  • Posts: 2113
  • Bike/Model: 2016 Tiger Sport
  • City / Town: Bracknell
  • Country: United Kingdom
Tune ECU connection via bluetooth
« on: 09 November, 2018, 06:16:50 PM »
Never bothered to check if my dongle works with TuneECU because I know it works with Torque (on my bike).

Tried to connect today and keep getting "Unable to connect device...".

Torque still works fine and I know its communicating with the ECU because it gives me back the correct VIN number and engine revs, no error codes but there may be none stored. TuneECU does see the dongle - at least it is available in the choose device section.

Phone is a galaxy S8 and dongle is ELM 327 v1.5.
Oh and do we have a Sagem or Keihin ECU. Saves me from having to try twice each time  :003:

Was planning to do the stuff that needs tank removal this evening but not much point if I can't check / adjust the TBs
« Last Edit: 09 November, 2018, 06:20:29 PM by seangee »
Nothing is foolproof to a sufficiently talented fool.

Online Timbox

  • Tiger Supporter
  • Tiger God
  • *
  • Posts: 3042
  • Bike/Model: 2016 TS Matt Black
  • City / Town: Newport
  • Country: United Kingdom
Re: Tune ECU connection via bluetooth
« Reply #1 on: 09 November, 2018, 06:48:43 PM »
All I can tell you is its Keihin, never tried Tune ECU, I have Dealer Tool
2016 Tiger Sport, Power Commander, DNA, Wilbers Suspension, Healtech Q/S

Offline Paullie

  • Tiger God
  • *****
  • Posts: 4220
  • Bike/Model: Tiger Sport (2014)
  • Country: UK/Belgium
Re: Tune ECU connection via bluetooth
« Reply #2 on: 09 November, 2018, 08:23:02 PM »
Different Bluetooth versions?   :027:  Have you got an older phone you could try ....

Online Yellow Dog

  • Tiger Supporter
  • Tiger God
  • *
  • Posts: 9361
  • City / Town: AUCKLAND
  • Country: New Zealand
Re: Tune ECU connection via bluetooth
« Reply #3 on: 09 November, 2018, 08:52:14 PM »
TuneECU needs V1.5 or earlier. The 'All Protocols' devices don't generally work with TuneECU  :110:
2018 TIGER 1050 SPORT (c8

Online seangee

  • Tiger Supporter
  • Tiger God
  • *
  • Posts: 2113
  • Bike/Model: 2016 Tiger Sport
  • City / Town: Bracknell
  • Country: United Kingdom
Re: Tune ECU connection via bluetooth
« Reply #4 on: 09 November, 2018, 09:45:51 PM »
*Originally Posted by Yellow Dog [+]
TuneECU needs V1.5 or earlier. The 'All Protocols' devices don't generally work with TuneECU  :110:
Do I take that as a recommendation to buy his recommended dongle? Don't have a problem with this, just assumed it was a software problem as Torque is happy. When Torque connects all leds on the dongle comes on, with TuneECU only the power led is lit so the failure seems to be connecting to the dongle rather than the ECU
Nothing is foolproof to a sufficiently talented fool.

Online Yellow Dog

  • Tiger Supporter
  • Tiger God
  • *
  • Posts: 9361
  • City / Town: AUCKLAND
  • Country: New Zealand
Re: Tune ECU connection via bluetooth
« Reply #5 on: 09 November, 2018, 09:56:47 PM »
*Originally Posted by seangee [+]
Do I take that as a recommendation to buy his recommended dongle? Don't have a problem with this, just assumed it was a software problem as Torque is happy. When Torque connects all leds on the dongle comes on, with TuneECU only the power led is lit so the failure seems to be connecting to the dongle rather than the ECU

I guess it could be locked by Torque and you need may need to cease the app, prior to launching TubeECU.

Worth a try, however TuneECU does state that you need V1.5 or an earlier protocol.
2018 TIGER 1050 SPORT (c8

Online seangee

  • Tiger Supporter
  • Tiger God
  • *
  • Posts: 2113
  • Bike/Model: 2016 Tiger Sport
  • City / Town: Bracknell
  • Country: United Kingdom
Re: Tune ECU connection via bluetooth
« Reply #6 on: 13 November, 2018, 07:26:51 PM »
Works fine with the one he recommends  :028:
Balance TBs now crossed off my service sheet. Definitely easier than the vacuum guage method when they are spot on to start with  :008:
Nothing is foolproof to a sufficiently talented fool.

Offline R3morf3R

  • Tiger Master
  • ****
  • Posts: 310
  • Torque and Sonority enchanted individual
  • Bike/Model: Tiger Sport 2017
  • City / Town: Leuven (Brussels)
  • Country: Belgium
Re: Tune ECU connection via bluetooth
« Reply #7 on: 14 November, 2018, 02:57:36 PM »
You guys do maintenance stuff on your motorcycles I wouldn't even dream of doing  :155:.
I don't touch my cars either, I once checked the amount of backup sensors my former supercharged car had in the technical manual and got lost after two pages of terminology I didn't even remotely understand.
Are you all mechatronics engineers, like a few of my friends or did you just start by tearing apart your first 49 cc bikes at a very young age?

But back to topic:

I also use the torque with the blue ELM 327 ripoff from ebay, so no chance to get that one going then?
« Last Edit: 14 November, 2018, 02:59:34 PM by R3morf3R »

Offline Paullie

  • Tiger God
  • *****
  • Posts: 4220
  • Bike/Model: Tiger Sport (2014)
  • Country: UK/Belgium
Re: Tune ECU connection via bluetooth
« Reply #8 on: 14 November, 2018, 03:03:37 PM »
*Originally Posted by R3morf3R [+]
....... or did you just start by tearing apart your first 49 cc bikes at a very young age?
Yep ....   :015:  or in my case, 150 cc. But these were British-made motorbikes then, and you had to be able to maintain them yourself, that or spend an awful lot of time at the side of the road .......

Online seangee

  • Tiger Supporter
  • Tiger God
  • *
  • Posts: 2113
  • Bike/Model: 2016 Tiger Sport
  • City / Town: Bracknell
  • Country: United Kingdom
Re: Tune ECU connection via bluetooth
« Reply #9 on: 14 November, 2018, 03:35:02 PM »
*Originally Posted by R3morf3R [+]
I also use the torque with the blue ELM 327 ripoff from ebay, so no chance to get that one going then?
I guess the only way to find out is try ...
Guess you could use Torque for the TBs, only thing extra that TuneECU seems to give is bleeding the (ABS) brakes and re-setting the service indicator. Haven't actually dne either yet though.
Nothing is foolproof to a sufficiently talented fool.